Print check

Checked at Every Size We Sell

You only ever see the sizes a file can hold. Every other size stays off the page, and each piece says which sizes it skipped and why.

The receipt, from today’s catalogue

Pieces checked
3,351
Pieces on sale
2,572
Shown, not sold
779
Sizes offered
9,512
At 200 dpi or more
4,843
At 150 to 199 dpi
2,336
Enlarged, new work only
2,333
Printed edge to edge
100%
Sizes withheld
33,750
Largest size on sale
40 x 60 in

What Decides a Size

Resolution

A size goes on sale when the file holds at least 150 pixels per inch across the print. 200 or more reads as excellent: you can stand close to it.

Enlargement

Our studios’ own paintings may be enlarged up to 3x, to no more than 9,000 px on the long edge. Restored historical scans are never enlarged: invented detail would not be the original’s.

Crop

When the frame’s shape costs 10% of the picture or less, the print fills the frame edge to edge. Past that, the size is withheld: we never print a picture inside a white border to make a shape fit, so a 2:3 poster is sold at 2:3 sizes and nowhere else.

Tone, colour and detail

Clipped highlights over 3%, a tonal range under 35 L*, vivid colour on 5% of the picture, a colour cast over 4, soft detail and baked-in margins are noted on the piece’s page. They inform; they never block.

Why Sizes Were Withheld

Withheld sizes by reason
ReasonSizesShare
The shape does not fit the frame without a heavy crop21,45564%
A historical scan under 150 dpi at that size, and scans are never enlarged7,65023%
New work whose enlarged print file is not made yet3,1159%
New work that would need more than 3x enlargement1,4024%

Sizes, Piece by Piece

Short edge by long edge, in inches. A landscape piece hangs the long edge across.

How many pieces are on sale at each size
SizeOn saleWithheld
8 x 10 in6192,400
8 x 12 in1,9291,090
11 x 14 in5832,436
12 x 16 in6302,389
16 x 16 in174158
12 x 18 in1,7561,263
16 x 20 in4132,606
16 x 24 in1,0391,980
18 x 24 in4192,600
20 x 20 in150182
20 x 30 in8492,170
24 x 30 in1902,829
24 x 36 in3532,666
30 x 30 in5327
30 x 40 in1132,906
36 x 48 in762,943
40 x 60 in2142,805

Noted, Never Blocked

Pieces carrying each note
NotePieces
Neutrals lean warm, cool or toward a hue1,657
Vivid colour: canvas or luster paper shows it best241
Narrow tonal range241
A plain margin inside the file160
Soft fine detail at full resolution123
Shadows at solid black112
Colour profile converted to sRGB109
Highlights or paper at pure white101
Transparency flattened onto white37

Studio by Studio

Pieces and sizes on sale by studio and house
Studio or housePiecesOn saleSizes
Feverglass4703861,296
The Picture Palace183123372
The Regatta16985373
Best in Show1535899
Thunder Lizards1441248
Painted Zodiac136132638
Nightfables126126504
The Paddock9277431
The Florilegium8281449
The Old Masters8062343
The Masterworks7863231
Counting House7271245
Cabinet of Curiosities6964180
Bacchanal6662128
The Floating World643867
The Departure Board6060360
The Hermetica582133
Southwest and Pastel574590
The Conjuror5434150
The Terraces5332253
Cartographer’s Dream5246364
The Poster Atlas4621139
The Firmament4339182
The Lost Bar4332221
The Links4226139
Angels of the Andes4137118
Painted Myths403978
Western404080
The Scriptorium351016
The Nursery3426101
The Alembic29612
Sun and Sky232040
City Posters202040
Menagerie202040
Abstracts202040
Psychedelic202040
Poolside202040
Line Portraits202040
Open Water202040
Wildflower Meadows202040
Winter and Christmas202040
The Fishmonger202040
Neo Deco202040
Après-Ski202040
French Countryside202040
The Bath House202040
Deco Now2020120
Deco West2020120
Deco Japan2020120
Deco China2020120
Deco France2020120
The Lily Pond202040
The Summer House202040
Pont-Aven202040
The Turning Sky202040
Trade Winds202040
Orphic202040
The Complication191146
Deco Geometry1919114
Rex Vinorum15831
The Anatomy Theatre141041
Skein and Swirl141428
Shell and Sky121224
Sherbet121224
Cadmium121224

What the Check Cannot See

A file can pass every line above and still print a little duller than a screen shows it: deep reds and saturated blues sit outside what paper and ink reach. No printer profile is part of this check yet, so the first proofs of each paper and canvas decide that, and this page will say so when they do.

Your cart

Your cart is empty.

Every piece is printed at the size you choose. Start with what you love.

Browse the art